iPad Air vs iPad Pro: Screen Size & Display Comparison 2026
The iPad Air and iPad Pro both come in 11-inch and 13-inch sizes — so choosing between them isn't primarily about physical size. It's about display quality, performance, and whether the Pro's premium features justify a $400+ price difference. This guide breaks down every dimension, display spec, and practical difference to help you decide.
iPad Air vs iPad Pro: Physical Dimensions
Both tablets are available in two sizes. Here are the exact physical dimensions for the current 2024 models:
| Model | Screen Size | Width | Height | Thickness | Weight (WiFi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iPad Air 11" (M2) | 10.86" | 247.6 mm (9.75") | 178.5 mm (7.02") | 6.1 mm | 462 g (1.02 lb) |
| iPad Pro 11" (M4) | 11.0" | 249.7 mm (9.83") | 177.5 mm (6.99") | 5.3 mm | 444 g (0.98 lb) |
| iPad Air 13" (M2) | 12.9" | 280.6 mm (11.05") | 214.9 mm (8.46") | 6.1 mm | 617 g (1.36 lb) |
| iPad Pro 13" (M4) | 13.0" | 281.6 mm (11.09") | 215.5 mm (8.48") | 5.1 mm | 582 g (1.28 lb) |
Key takeaway: The iPad Pro 11" and iPad Air 11" are essentially the same physical size — the Pro is 2mm wider but 1mm narrower in height. The Pro is noticeably thinner (5.3mm vs 6.1mm) and slightly lighter. Same story for the 13" models. If you're trying to decide between Air and Pro based on size alone, don't — they're nearly identical.
Display Technology: Where the Real Difference Is
The physical size difference between iPad Air and iPad Pro is negligible. The display technology gap is significant:
| Feature | iPad Air M2 | iPad Pro M4 |
|---|---|---|
| Display type | Liquid Retina (IPS LCD) | Ultra Retina XDR (Tandem OLED) |
| Refresh rate | 60Hz (fixed) | ProMotion 1–120Hz (adaptive) |
| Resolution (11") | 2360 × 1640 (264 ppi) | 2420 × 1668 (264 ppi) |
| Resolution (13") | 2732 × 2048 (264 ppi) | 2752 × 2064 (264 ppi) |
| Brightness (standard) | 500 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 600 nits | 1,600 nits |
| True blacks / contrast | IPS glow (no true black) | OLED true black (∞:1 contrast) |
| P3 wide color | Yes | Yes |
| True Tone | Yes | Yes |
| Anti-reflective coating | Standard | Nano-texture (on nano-texture option) |
The pixel density is identical at 264 ppi for both Air and Pro in both sizes — so sharpness is the same. The difference is in brightness, color depth, and smoothness. The Pro's OLED display has true black and much higher contrast, while ProMotion 120Hz makes scrolling and Apple Pencil drawing feel significantly smoother.
11" vs 13": Which iPad Size Is Right for You?
Both iPad Air and iPad Pro come in 11" and 13" — here's how the size decision breaks down:
| Factor | 11-inch | 13-inch |
|---|---|---|
| Portability | ✅ Fits in most bags easily | ⚠️ Needs a dedicated bag slot |
| One-handed use | ✅ Manageable | ❌ Difficult |
| Drawing / art | ⚠️ Fine for most | ✅ More canvas space |
| Split screen multitasking | ⚠️ Can feel cramped | ✅ Comfortable |
| Laptop replacement | ⚠️ Works but small | ✅ Much better |
| Reading / media | ✅ Great for casual use | ✅ More immersive |
| Weight | ~450–462g (~1 lb) | ~582–617g (~1.3 lb) |
| Price premium (Air) | $599 (starting) | $799 (starting, +$200) |
Price Comparison: iPad Air vs iPad Pro
Here's what you pay at each tier (2025 base prices, WiFi only):
| Model | Base Price | Storage | vs. Air 11" Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| iPad Air 11" M2 | $599 | 128GB | Baseline |
| iPad Air 13" M2 | $799 | 128GB | +$200 |
| iPad Pro 11" M4 | $999 | 256GB | +$400 |
| iPad Pro 13" M4 | $1,299 | 256GB | +$700 |
Note that the iPad Pro base price includes 256GB storage while iPad Air starts at 128GB. Comparing apples-to-apples (256GB iPad Air 11" at $749 vs iPad Pro 11" at $999), the premium is $250 for the better display, 120Hz, and thinner body.
Who Should Buy the iPad Air?
The iPad Air M2 is the right choice if:
- You use your iPad for everyday tasks: browsing, email, streaming, note-taking
- You're a student who needs a capable tablet without the Pro price tag
- You do casual drawing with Apple Pencil (the 60Hz is fine for most users)
- Budget matters more than having the best display
- You want a light, portable iPad you can easily take anywhere
- You're coming from an older iPad and want a significant upgrade
The iPad Air delivers excellent performance (M2 chip), a sharp 264ppi display, and full Apple Pencil Pro support at a price that doesn't break the bank. For 90% of iPad users, the Air is plenty.
Who Should Buy the iPad Pro?
The iPad Pro M4 earns its premium price if:
- You're a professional artist or illustrator who needs 120Hz ProMotion for drawing
- You edit photos or video and need the OLED's true color accuracy and brightness
- You use your iPad as a laptop replacement with Magic Keyboard and rely on Stage Manager
- You need maximum performance (the M4 Pro chip is substantially faster)
- You watch a lot of HDR content and want the best display quality
- You use it in a bright environment — the Pro's 1,000 nit display is much more visible outdoors
The OLED display is genuinely transformative for creative professionals — the deep blacks and 120Hz refresh make a visible difference in daily use. But if you don't actively need those features, you're paying a significant premium for them.
How to Visualize the Size Difference
Want to see how different iPad sizes compare in practice? Use easycompare.app to compare any two tablet screen sizes side-by-side — you can see the exact difference in how much content fits on screen and how the devices compare physically.
A few real-world comparisons to help you visualize:
- iPad Air 11" is roughly the size of a standard magazine page
- iPad Pro 11" is nearly identical — you wouldn't tell them apart in a bag
- iPad Air 13" is close to the size of an A4 sheet of paper (210 × 297mm)
- iPad Pro 13" matches the 13" very closely — again, size isn't the differentiator
Verdict: iPad Air vs iPad Pro
The short version: both tablets are the same size. Your choice should be driven by display quality and budget, not dimensions.
- Choose iPad Air if you want great performance and a solid display at $600–$800
- Choose iPad Pro if you need OLED quality, 120Hz ProMotion, and maximum performance at $1,000+
- Choose 11" if portability and one-handed use matter
- Choose 13" if you want a laptop-like experience or do creative work
The iPad Air 13" sits in a particularly interesting spot: it gives you the big-screen experience at $799, saving $500 over the iPad Pro 13". If you want a large iPad for media and productivity without the Pro price, the Air 13" is a compelling value.